Monday, July 30, 2007

I got job today, no more jobless day. Bye Bye! I have to start working tomorrow as IT Assistant. Wah! I gonna miss my lazing days at my home.

Another good new is I won two free movie tickets for Rush Hour 3. Those are from Nuffnang First Community Event. I wrote the entry about "The Things I do For Free Tickets" and I finally won. Yayy, thanks Nuffnang!! This is such an excitement and totally fun. Nuffnang is a blog advertising community. If you are blogger from Singapore or Malaysia, join Nuffnang and you won't regret it.

Talking about Nuffnang a lot, that make me remind of Nang Nak, the thai ghost movie. lol.
Because it's sound opposite way to me. Nuffnang > Nangnuff = Nang Nak

I'm such in good mood now. And not forget to say thanks to my blog (you have been through with me a lot, huh, good day, bad day and of course, because of you, I just won two free movie tickets) and the people who visit or read my blog (because you all make my days, the more visitors and readers, the happier I'm, haha). I will treat you all with my cooking posts next time. Currently, I'm craving for Japanese Curry. I'm going to try cooking Japanese Curry. Sound yummy, right? I didn't know I have such a passion for cooking. I should be chef. lol.

Drunkards can be weirdo

Last Saturday night, I was with my two other friends at MOS (weekend clubbing again for three straight week, but we called this time is celebration for my friend's birthday). So after club is closed at 5 pm. We sat at somewhere near MOS. That place is kinda bar lane or something. There has so many bars and things, I don't know the name of places. Those bars are closed, but there has chairs on the streets and we sat at there. Here come the stories!

One drunk Caucasian came to my friend and he tried to sit on her lap. lol, weird, right? My friend pushed him away and he said "sorry". Then he walked to taxi-stand, and was waiting taxi. He was standing in taxi-stand and his pant was dropped off. Jesus Christ! He didn't pick up to wear it like immediately. He was staying like Mr-Pant-Dropped-Action for a while and trying to pick a fight with some people or taxi driver, I don't know. I heard the shouting and saying "F***" word.
Taxi stand is just in front of my eyes and I saw everything (so don't you dare think I'm peek-a-boo of Mr-Pant-Drop-Action) even though I ain't looking like purposely. I told my friends not to go and wait in taxi-stand unless he got a cab. I'm scared of him and if fight is gonna happening. Later, he pulled off his pant and he got taxi. Finally, relieved!

Another drunk Caucasian came to the place we were sitting, he said hi, introduced himself, and shaking hands with us. I didn't hear clearly. I thought I heard like he is French or something. Then he said good night and he left. Thanks god, not anything bad happen. Just some weirdo, right? Okie, sometimes, night life can be scary.

Grandpa Vs Grandson

I was back home in early morning like 7.30 am. I was doing some stuffs and preparing food for my brother. Then around afternoon, I went to Raffles Places to meet my uncle and to re-contract my mobile lines. After everything was done at Starhub Shop and I walked to MRT to go back home. At the City Hall MRT, when the train was arrived, I was waiting some passengers to alight. There has an old man (Grandpa) and kid (Grandson) near me. The action is coming now.

Grandpa : Hurry up, go and take a seat!
Grandson : No, I want to stand up.
Grandpa looks like : *give up*
Grandson is : *standing up near the door*

This is not just something special. But I thought this is cute, and I don't know why it's made me smile.

Saturday, July 28, 2007

Argh, Finally, I got these photos from Win Le.

Friday, July 27, 2007

This song is so awesome, 50 cent feat. Justin Timberlake. I sense this gonna be another club HIT songs which gonna most likely to play in club for like everyday.

The chorus part of Justin, "I'm tired of using technology, why don't you sit down on top of me.
I'm tired of using technology, I need you right in front of me". When I hear it, I was like "huh, what technology?". Living in this century, when I see Technology word, the things come to my mind are like Science, Gadget, New Tech, blah blah, etc. Okie, let it be about my thinking. Here the lyric.

If you want to download the song after listening, click here.

Thanks to Ko Homer from NativeMyanmar for uploading the song.

FYI, I just got photos from my friend's wedding at Sentosa. I'm thinking the way to upload them as slide show or something. I think I will update about it maybe tomorrow or maybe not? Because, I'm going out tomorrow night.

Thursday, July 26, 2007

Let me think of what I did for free tickets. There has NONE. Because, I didn't get those kinda freebie tickets before (I got freebie bags before, those are from my school open house, haha).
Once I got free movie tickets as my birthday present from my friend.

I signed up at some websites to get newsletter, event and etc. Once, I got free entry permission message for MOS. But I didn't go that night. So mostly, what I do for free tickets are like sign up the necessary and stuffs. If there has anything to print out to show it, just do it.

Tomorrow night, there has Whosgoing's first anniversary at MOS. I signed up at that website. As one of user, I get free print out ticket for tomorrow at MOS. Wait, I'm not sure Nge is going or not. So I'm still not sure whether to go or not as well.

So let me think about what I will do for free tickets. I will sign up the thing if it is necessary and follow the instruction to print out or answer the questions or poll or write up something or whatever. I will just give a try, why not? This is fun, aye.

There has upcoming Nuffnang Singapore first community event on National Day. They have 200 movie tickets to give away. In order to get those free ticket, I have to write the topic about "The things I do for free tickets". I never try and participate this kinda things before. So this is kinda exciting. At least, I got some interesting topic to write about.

Event Detail Flyer

Tuesday, July 24, 2007

I don't know why I want to say the word wrote as topic title. This might be totally unmatched with the entry I gonna write now. Let's me explain what does it mean.
Mada Mada Dane is "No, not yet" or "not good enough". This is Japanese word. The character from "Prince of Tennis" movie, used this word a lot. And I like saying it (even in unmatched event or whatever.)
Mada Mada Dane, you have to sound it like Ma Da Ma Da Da Ne. (Not Dane for sure, lol.)

Aw, Thursday again, on every week of Thursday around 10.30pm, I always ask my brother or anyone in my house like "What time is it now?". They will say "10.30". I will be like "Oh, Sh!t, Crap". WHY? Because I miss watching this "incredible tales" on Chanel 5. It shown on 10pm and I tried to wait to watch. But I didn't know how time flew so fast and I always forget 10pm (next time, I should set alarm or something, you say, aye?)

Incredible Tales (IT) is some short ghost story series which might be like Ghost Whisper US Series. But IT is kinda like true story type of short story type, so every weeks the characters are change. The above link for IT, I ain't dare to go and see it, because it is so eerie to me. I'm such a chicken, I know, right?

The new KDrama alert. "Time between Dog and Wolf"

The second drama for Lee Jun Ki. I miss watching him in drama, finally now I can watch it. Yayayy!! This is action, romance drama. I recognize that nowadays, those Kdrama becomes action romance such as "Air City", "The Devil", "Homicide Investigation Team". Maybe, they are tired of love triangle or rectangle.

Time Between Dog and Wolf

  • Title: 개와 늑대의 시간 / Time Between Dog and Wolf
  • Genre: Action, Romance
  • Episodes: 16
  • Broadcast network: MBC
  • Broadcast period: 2007-Jul-18 to 2007
  • Air time: Wednesdays & Thursdays 21:55 (9:55 Korean time)


Lee Soo Hyun a courageous and energetic man who wants revenge on a criminal group. Suh Ji Woo met Soo Hyun when they were children and fell in love with him. Due to a sudden accident, they had to separate. They meet each other again when they are working as secret agents disguised as museum curators. However, they separate once again because Soo Hyun wants to revenge on his parents’ enemies. Both belong to a special investigation unit against an international narcotic drug crime organization.


Thanks to Sagaing for Japanese word

Sunday, July 22, 2007

Around 9.40pm, Nge asked me suddenly like "wanna go club, tonight?". I called her and I'm like Um.. Although I wanted to go, but I'm broke and blah blah. So she said she'd sponsor me. Thanks, Nge. I asked my flat mates to join as well. We all arrived MOS like midnight 12 something. Me and Nge were in Smoove room. The music from there was so great. I really love music from MOS. Thanks DJ.Rattle from Smoove for good job. But I hate that tiny Smoove room. We hardly move or pass through. And while we were standing at somewhere, other people always tried to pass through around us and pushed around us. St.James is spacious, but Saturday night music is suck at there, aye? (Movida is rock, I'm talking about Power House at Saturday)

O for MOS, that too silly, lol

Me & Nge in Smoove

We all the way stayed in Smoove except the time we went to get drink from Main room up stair bar (Smoove's bar was so crowded). We both had two vodka lime each. Thanks to Sai Sai, at least, I know to order vodka lime. lol. (at least, I still know one drink to order, huh). I know I'm kinda allergy to alcohol. I can't help it, I just wanted to have some and it is mixed for god sake, huh. (The second glass of vodka lime is pretty bitter and we didn't like and we didn't finish it). Thanks to vodka lime, I have after effect now. My body is itchy especially my hands, they both turn pinkish red.

MOS - Ministry of Sound

Friday, July 20, 2007

OK. Here come the birthday boy, he cut the cake just now. The cake is sponsored by my flat mates, Heiman (and others too?). Thanks buddy. She didn't know my brother age. So it is just one candle. Actually my brother turned to 20 years. No more teenager! My brother, say Bye Bye to teen age.

1 candle represent 1 year old or 10 years old. So does he act like 10 years old in picture? He tried to bend down to blow the candle and he looks small in picture.

The first cake is my birthday cake in April and second cake is my brother's birthday cake.

Okie. There has sad new that my grandpa's brother just died yesterday. I met my little aunt (She is just 20 years old now. She is my aunt because her dad is youngest brother of my grandpa) at online.

Wednesday, July 18, 2007

Those glitter graphics below are like how cute, right?

myspace layouts, myspace codes, glitter graphics

myspace layouts, myspace codes, glitter graphics
Like those two pictures, I love watching stars, moon and sky in the night.

myspace layouts, myspace codes, glitter graphics

myspace layouts, myspace codes, glitter graphics

myspace layouts, myspace codes, glitter graphics

myspace layouts, myspace codes, glitter graphics

myspace layouts, myspace codes, glitter graphics

Monday, July 16, 2007

The Groupy with bride and groom

Win Le, Bride & Me (isn't the scenery beautiful?)

Me & Win Le (The big balloon is like moon. Isn't it? Haha! It shows Rasa Resort Sentosa, Shangri-la Hotel)

We love each other.

Oh, Huggie

Me thinking : Is Dinner ready? Where's my food?

Me Thinking : I'm ready to eat.

Me, Groom, Bride & Win Le

Win Le, Par Poo & Me at Cafe Del Mar on Siloso Beach. We all waiting at there, while bride and groom were changing clothes at hotel.

The bar at Cafe Del Mar is cool, right? The bar is in the pool. But, don't worry, you won't get wet like whole body. The water is about the knee level only unless you go down to next deeper place.

On the train getting out of Sentosa and going to St.James Power Station

This is like unexpectedly going to St.James again as second time. Both are for occasion, the first time was my friend's birthday, now again after wedding, can call sorta like Bachelor Night. lol.

Dammit, I swear I won't ever go to Power House on Saturday anymore. I didn't know what music playing on Saturday at Power House. It was Techno. I hate it and I can't dance with that music. We tried to move to other rooms to find R 'n' B. So, we moved to The Boiler Room. The music isn't that bad, but it is Live Band. But we moved again to Movida. Live performance as well. But the music was great. So we all stayed at there all the way to dawn.

But going there and dancing with that heel isn't that comfortable. My pencil heel was killing me, my legs were in pain.

Saturday, July 14, 2007

Today schedule

This afternoon, I have to go to interview. Interview on Saturday. Geez. ^%^&$@!

Evening, I have to go to Sentosa for my friend's wedding. Actually, it is sorta like ROM (Register Of Marriage). The place is at Rasa Shangri-la Resort, Sentosa which is near to beach. Wedding and beach, how romantic. And my friend asked me for the songs to play during event, I advised him to play Canon D. That's gonna be awesome. For me, this is like first time to attend friend's wedding. And first time for me to wear dress apart from my usual style T-Shirt and short jean skirt. Thank goodness, I finally found a dress. I really love that dress that why I bought it although I don't wear short sleeves. Actually, I love the belt from the dress. So yeah, I just keep it in my wardrobe for a long time and I never wear it before. I decided to give it away to my cousin, and thankfully, I didn't really give it yet. I will update with pictures when I'm back, you gonna see me in dress for first time. lol.

FYI, Canon D is Pachelbel's Canon, also known as Canon in D major, or more formally, Canon and Gigue in D major for three Violins and Basso Continuo (Kanon und Gigue in D-Dur für drei Violinen und Basso Continuo) is the most famous piece of music by Johann Pachelbel. It was written in or around 1680, during the Baroque period, as a piece of chamber music for three violins and basso continuo, but has since been arranged for a wide variety of ensembles. The Canon was originally paired with a gigue in the same key, although this composition is rarely performed or recorded today. It is well known for its chord progression

which has become one of the most used in popular music.

The piece is commonly played at weddings and is frequently present on miscellaneous classical music compilation CDs, along with other famous Baroque pieces such as Air on the G String by J. S. Bach, (BWV 1068). A non-original viola pizzicato part is also commonly added (in a string orchestra or quartet setting) when a harpsichord player is not used to improvise harmonies over the bass line.

source : wikipedia

myspace layouts, myspace codes, glitter graphics

myspace layouts, myspace codes, glitter graphics
Cioa! (Aw, wish there has a crown to wear on my head. lol. FYI, I really love crown stuffs and everything about crown signs. My princess-disease-for-crown is incurable.)

Thursday, July 12, 2007

Although he isn't like my favorite actor, but I still like to watch his movies. This is a sad new that he is dead now.

Click here to read full story at popular journal

He looked tired in this picture.

Read more follow up New about him. Click here to read at popular journal site. When I read it, I was about to cry.

Wednesday, July 11, 2007

My Cousin

My First Cousin

They both know how to act and pose like funny one, right? There still have my other cousins who know how to pose. Gosh, these days there has a lot of cam whore even though they are young or guy or whatever, isn't it? Cam whoring is not only for girls now. Everyone is posing in front of camera. Thanks to digital camera era, we like to pose in funny, silly pose. Move on about how to pose, forget about standing like stick in front of camera. But I still not dare to pose like silly and funny if someone is taking picture of me. I'm still chicken, YES! I can pose like silly, funny way only if I take the pictures for myself.

Sunday, July 8, 2007

Wasting Vs Spending

My dad taught me about wasting and spending. He doesn't like wasting, although he doesn't mind spending. He is like big spender, I'm like father like daughter and I'm sorta like big spender too. About wasting and spending, let's say for example, he doesn't mind if I order expensive food stuffs and eat. But he doesn't like if I don't finish eating for what I ordered. He thinks it is wasting. I'm daddy's girl. Me and my dad are kinda alike as well, so we share the same thought about it or maybe, i adapt a lot from my dad's thinking way?

Spending is okay if they spend like wisely or they spend it for their thirst and want. But I hate people who waste it. I'm not talking about some big things spending like once in a life time or twice. I'm talking about daily life. I don't want to be and other think of me like naggy, so I don't tell people when I feel they are wasting it. But one of my close friend Ma Bon knows best about my feeling on this. One of the thing is she knows I hate wasting food. So, she said she didn't dare to waste food in front of me when we go out and eat or something. Once, she and her boyfriend (now husband) ate at KFC, then her boyfriend told her "oh, I saw SZ and she is coming to us". She was eating fried chicken, and she always can't eat much, so she had like a lot of leftover. When she heard my name she was scared that I'm going to blame for so many leftover. Actually, it is another game who has same name as me (the last names are different). She laughed and told me about it when she was back home.

Siblings are enemies in previous life?

I watched one Korean drama yesterday. In that drama, they said "brothers are either enemies in previous life or one has to pay back for another one (something like that, I didn't remember for this second one). So I gave a thought about "are siblings or brothers or sisters (whatever, right?) enemies in previous life?" I'm not sure about other people. As for me and my brother, it's seem kinda true? Because we are not tired of fighting. Maybe, we are really enemies in previous life. I have my biggest enemy so close to me. lol. SoJu, don't you think so? Sometimes, I love you and I hate you. Just kidding.

Why I always dream of some celebrities?

The question said all, right? I usually dream and I dreamt a lot about celebrities as well. It is not like I'm so into them and I dream about them. This is totally random. Last night, I dreamt about Zaw Htay who is the youngest member from Too Big group. And I watched some concert as well. Guess who? Dr.Dre and some guys. lol. But what I saw on stage was like some big-sized (big and giant) guys on stages. There had 4 guys. I can't recognize or something, but somehow my mind was sure about one guy is Dr.Dre. But what a funny thing is they were singing "Umbrella" song. Actually, that song is by Rihanna feat. Jay-Z. lol.

Saturday, July 7, 2007

(Left to Right) Lee Sun Gyun, Chae Jung Ahn, Yoon Eun Hye, Gong Yoo

Yoon Eun Hye
  • Title: 커피프린스 1호점 / The 1st Shop of Coffee Prince
  • Also known as: Coffee Prince
  • Genre: Romance, Comedy
  • Episodes: 16
  • Broadcast Network: MBC
  • Broadcast Period: 2007-Jul-02 to 2007-Aug-21
  • Air Time: Mondays and Tuesdays 21:55 (9:55 Korean time)

This drama is based from a romantic comedy manga by writer Lee Sun Mi (이선미). The heroine, Go Eun Chan, disguises herself as a man in order to avoid an arranged marriage. She works in a coffee specialty shop and then falls in love with the hot-tempered president of the shop, Choi Han Kyul. Han Kyul thinks that Eun Chan is a man so he starts to question his sexuality and Eun Chae is torned that she cannot reveal herself unless she wants to get herself married off.


Coffee Prince korean drama is another tomboy character for actress. Yoon Eun Hye is really pretty and she still looks cute as tomboy. Currently, there has two dramas about tomboy characters "Hana Kimi" & "Coffee Prince". I'm going to watch both. Yay!! I can't wait the subtitles to be out as soon as possible.

picture credit to : Dramabeans

Wednesday, July 4, 2007

What is Google Music Trend?

Music Trends is a snapshot of the music that's popular right now among Google Talk listeners. Every Talk user who has opted in to Music Trends will cast their vote automatically, each time they listen to music on their computer. We'll gather this information and display the trends by genre, listing the favorite songs and artists in each category.

Look at what I found out from this chart for Singapore. I saw three Myanmar songs in this week's top 20 list.

7. Nar Nar Pyi Pyaw - Myo Gyi (Up +3)
10. Never be replaced - Sai Sai Kham Leng (New)
14. Yangon Myo Htae Mhar - Jelly and Jme and Yan Yan Chan (New)

If I tell Sai Sai about this, he'd say "his lips gonna hang to his ear" again (like he told me before when I mentioned about this song, I wrote about this in previous entry)

Source : Google Music Trends

I got S$100 off voucher to re-contract my mobile line. So I'm thinking to get the new phone within the limit (for free, lol). So I saw this LG Shine Bar KE770. Actually what I really want is LG Prada, but the price is S$800++ with line. After S$100 off, I'd still have to pay S$700++. For this moment, I can't fork out any money, if not, I'd have LG Prada for 200% sure. As for second choice, LG Shine KE970 slide phone is gorgeous also (but it is over limit about S$100++, I told you I'm not thinking to fork out money). After looking at KE970, I feel the one I'm gonna get KE770 is a bit plain. KE770 is known as candy bar as well. But it's kinda looked like one of Motorola slim bar phone to me.

After Chocolate, Black Label series, LG is coming out as Shine series now.

My impressions on this phone are super slim shiny stainless casing and mirror effect screen (the screen will be looked like mirror, if the light is not on).


Specifications & Features

1.7 Inch TFT 262k Colour Screen with Mirror Effect (176 x 220 Pixels)

2 Megapixel Camera
LED Flash
Digital Zoom
Night Mode
Self Timer
Photo Settings
Photo Album
Video Record
Video Player
Video Settings
Picture Wallpaper
Photo Caller ID

SMS (Text Messaging)
EMS (Enhanced Messaging)
MMS (Multimedia Messaging)
Email (POP3, SMTP & IMAP4)
Predictive Text

Music Player
MP3 Ringtones
Polyphonic Ringtones
Integrated Speakers

Java™ Games
Embedded Games
Downloadable Games
Phone Book
Alarm Clock
Currency Converter
Flight Mode
Keypad Lock
Vibrating Alert
Handsfree Speaker
Voice Memo

Bluetooth® Stereo A2DP
Mini USB

Tri Band Technology (GSM 900, GSM 1800 & GSM 1900)

WAP 2.0 Browser

Memory & Talk Time
70 Mbytes Memory plus MicroSD™ Memory Card Option
2.5 Hours Talk Time
200 Hours Standby

Weight & Size
79 g
105 x 46 x 10 mm

Gorgeous LG Prada (I want this, please!)


Most probably, my brother might use this LG Shine KE770. I'm waiting to get Sony Ericsson W960 or K850. I wrote about those phone in this previous entry before.


Template by:
Free Blog Templates
This template is brought to you by : | Blogger Templates